HOPE Coventry May 2018     DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?
HOPE Coventry is the umbrella charity under which the following projects exist where personal data is processed. The projects are:
Coventry Winter Night Shelter
Good Neighbours Coventry
Coventry Prayer House
Coventry CAP (Christians Against Poverty)
HOPE@Motofest
Christian Service Centre
Healing on the Streets

As well as data held within individual projects, we also maintain a website and social media pages linked to our fortnightly e-newsletter, sent to anyone who has subscribed to the mailing list who would like to be informed about Coventry news and events. There is an additional occasional newsletter for church leaders in Coventry. Individuals can unsubscribe from the mailing lists, or unfollow on social media, at any time.

HOPE Coventry is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Each project processes data.

How do we process your personal data?
HOPE Coventry complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public;
  • To administer and send out the HOPE newsletter;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services organised by HOPE Coventry and its connected churches.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a joint agreement.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with others in order to carry out a service for the purposes connected with HOPE Coventry. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your data only for the purpose for which we have received your consent, for the management of employees and any required legal obligations for safeguarding employees and volunteers. We retain Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate. We retain other associated paperwork for either the length of the project or the length of service delivery to the user.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which HOPE Coventry holds;
  • The right to request that the HOPE Coventry corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for HOPE Coventry to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics];
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details
To exercise all relevant rights, for queries, or complaints, please in the first instance contact HOPE Coventry via office@hopecoventry.org.uk. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Hope Coventry
c/o Hope Centre,
Vauxhall Street, Coventry, CV1 5LF
Registered charity number 1155912
© 2018 Hope Coventry. All rights reserved.